Bushido Martial Arts logo YinYang

Bushido Martial Arts

‘The way of the warrior’

Bushido Presentation Night

The presentation night began as a very humble affair, as simply an end of year Christmas party.  It was a fun and light hearted end to the years training where small awards were made and the Bushido ‘family’ were as one.

In 1990 the whole night was formalised as the club had grown and now satellite clubs had opened.  The night was structured so that everyone went home with something.  Final grading certificates were given out on the night and medals awarded for each complete year of membership.

Initially there were only three main awards; Most supportive student, Most improved student and the main award - Student of the year.  As Bushido students became successful in the various tournaments, most notably the F.S.K. and M.A.I. circuits, a new ‘Shogun’ tournament champion was added.  Students then ventured into kata and a new award was created that today is now three separate awards over a huge range of kata disciplines.  As the achievements of Bushido students grew in status and magnitude, an Outstanding achievement award was created.

Now as we approach the 30th anniversary of Bushido Martial Arts the presentation night is the gala event in the calendar and over 130 students and their families attend.  This page is our recognition of all those amazing students and their achievements.  Many of you will recognise names of former students who now run equally successful clubs of their own.

To each and every one of you past, present and future I say thank you for making Bushido Martial Arts a great club to be a part of.


The Winners

Student of the year
JAKE CLEGG
Student of the Year
2016 - Jake Clegg  
2015 - Leah Ferneyhough 2014 - Leah Ferneyhough
2013 - Jake Clegg 2012 - Dave Roberts
2011 - Leah Ferneyhough 2010 - Sean Watson
2009 - Megan Adamson 2008 - Robert Tooley
2007 - Sion Howells 2006 - Conor McGirr
2005 - Ryan Hartnett 2004 - Ryan Hartnett
2003 - Ryan Hartnett 2002 - Michael Horbury/ Luke Darbyshire
2001 - Sophie Robinson 1998-2000 
No presentation nights due to illness
1997 - John W. J. Robertson 1996 - John W. J. Robertson
1995 - John W. J. Robertson 1994 - John W. J. Robertson
1993 - John W. J. Robertson 1992 - Lee Allen
1991 - James Gresty 1990 - Paul Myers
(scroll for more)


Most Improved Student
ANITA SINGH
Most Improved Student
2016 - Anita Singh  
2015 - Georgia Jones 2014 - Katja Jud/Oliver Jud
2013 - Phil Dean/Oliver Jud 2012 - Dylan Taylor
2011 - Jake Clegg 2010 - Ben Howells
2009 - Blake Cocks 2008 - Robert Tooley
2007 - Sion Howells 2006 - Dave Bostock
2005 - Sarah Glynn 2004 - Ryan Hartnett
2003 - Ryan Hartnett 2002 - Michael Horbury
2001 - Ryan Hartnett 1998-2000 
No presentation nights due to illness
1997 - Danielle Pickering 1996 - Clare Schofield
1995 - Gordon Wilson 1994 - Darrel Simmons
1993 - John W. J. Robertson 1992 - John W. J. Robertson
1991 - Lee Allen 1990 - Paul Myers
(scroll for more)


Most Supportive Student
GEORGIA JONES
Most Supportive Student
2016 - Georgia Jones  
2015 - Tiger Fawley 2014 - Jake Clegg
2013 - Jake Clegg 2012 - Dave Roberts
2011 - Owen Morrison 2010 - Leah Ferneyhough
2009 - Rebecca Atwell 2008 - Christopher Hamilton
2007 - Nick Brindley 2006 - Conor McGirr/Ryan Hartnett
2005 - Kevin Glynn 2004 - Ryan Hartnett
2003 - Ryan Hartnett 2002 - Martin Pickering
2001 - Conor McGirr 1998-2000 
No presentation nights due to illness
1997 - John W. J. Robertson 1996 - Matthew Green
1995 - John W. J. Robertson 1994 - Ryan Lloyd
1993 - John W. J. Robertson 1992 - John W. J. Robertson
1991 - Paul Myers 1990 - Perry Sampson
(scroll for more)


Shogun Tournament Champion
VITESH SOLANKI
‘Shogun’ Tournament Champion
2016 - Vitesh Solanki  
2015 - Vitesh Solanki 2014 - Vitesh Solanki
2013 - Bill Morrison 2012 - Dave Roberts
2011 - Roni Barber 2010 - Charlotte Tooley
2009 - Sean Watson 2008 - Samantha Clare Parry
2005-2007 
Not Awarded
2004 - Chloe Clarke
2003 - John W. J. Robertson 2002 - Michael Horbury
2001 - Sophie Robinson 1998-2000 
No presentation nights due to illness
1997 - Lisa Aspinall/Gary Cattell 1996 - Clare Schofield
1995 - Gordon Wilson 1994 - John W. J. Robertson
1993 - Kelly Allen/Lee Allen 1992 - Kelly Allen
1991 - Neil Sass
(scroll for more)


Kata Champion
LEAH FERNEYHOUGH
Traditional Kata Champion
2016 - Leah Ferneyhough  
2015 - Oliver Jud 2014 - Leah Ferneyhough
2013 - Leah Ferneyhough 2012 - Leah Ferneyhough
2011 - Leah Ferneyhough 2010 - Leah Ferneyhough
2009 - Leah Ferneyhough 2008 - Sean Watson
2004-2008
Not Awarded
2003 - John W. J. Robertson
2002 - John W. J. Robertson 2001 - John W. J. Robertson
1998-2000 
No presentation nights due to illness
1997 - John W. J. Robertson
1996 - John W. J. Robertson
(scroll for more)


Creative Kata Champion LEAH FERNEYHOUGH
Creative Kata Champion
2016 - Leah Ferneyhough  
2015 - Leah Ferneyhough 2014 - Leah Ferneyhough
2013 - Leah Ferneyhough 2012 - Leah Ferneyhough
2011 - Leah Ferneyhough 2010 - Samantha Clare Parry


Weapons Kata Champion
OLIVIA FERNEYHOUGH
Weapons Kata Champion
2016 - Olivia Ferneyhough 2015 - Leah Ferneyhough
2014 - Leah Ferneyhough 2013 - Leah Ferneyhough


Most Outstanding Achievement
BUSHIDO SHOGUNS
Most Outstanding Achievement
2016 - Bushido Shoguns  
2015 - Leah Ferneyhough 2014 - ‘WKC’ Shoguns Team
2013 - Leah Ferneyhough/The Roberts Family 2012 - Sean Watson/Thomas Watson
2011 - Nathan Wall 2010 - Bushido ‘Shoguns’
2009 - Sean Watson/Thomas Watson 2008 - Sion Howells
2007 - Steve Barber 2006 - Ethan Ward
2003-2005
Not Awarded
2002 - Gemma Quinn
2001 - Sophie Robinson 1998-2000 
No presentation nights due to illness
1997 - John W. J. Robertson 1996 - John W. J. Robertson
1995 - Gordon Wilson
(scroll for more)


Mini Samurai
Mini Samurai of the Year
2016 - Harrison Jones  
2015 - Harmani Solanki 2014 - Anna Jud
2013 - Anna Jud 2012 - Oscar Dean